Home >> William's Answers for Immigration and Visa Application Questions

William's Answers for Immigration Questions 


Greetings From William: Got a question about your Green Card application or visa status that our web site didn't answer? You can email me at william@greencardapply.com. I can not promise that I will certainly have the answer, but I will be sure to try as always. I am often busy or traveling, so if in some cases a lot of questions waiting for me, I may take days to respond, don't worry, I will get back to you as soon as I can. In addition to offering help, I'd appreciate your help and feedback.

Year  2006 Questions & Answers

Please Provide L-1 visa Application Procedure, such as Documents Needed and the Initial Stage (12/19/2006)
Can I File Multiple I-140 Petitions in Different Immigration Categories? (12/6/2006)
Can I Concurrently File I-130 Petition and I-485 Application for Family-based Immigration Case? (11/29/2006)
H-4 is an Nonimmigrant Status with the Restriction of No Employment Permit (11/22/2006)
With an Expired L-1 Visa, Can I Stay in U.S. during the Time of the Valid I-94 Card (11/15/2006)
Must I Have an Employment Letter for the EB1-Extraordinary Ability Petition (11/08/2006)
File the H-1B Visa Application under the Advanced-Degree Cap (11/1/2006)
I Do not Know How to Link Them Together to File a NIW Green Card Application (10/25/2006)
Is It Still Available to File the Concurrent I-140/ I-485 Applications with Premium Processing? (10/19/2006)
Receiving U.S. Permanent Resident Status on a Conditional Basis after Marriage (10/10/2006)
Can I Change My Status to H-1B as a L-1B Visa Holder? (10/3/2006)
Do I Have to Report My Absent Period When Filing the Naturalization Form Later? (9/27/2006)
I Entered U.S. illegally, Could My Husband Apply Green Card for Me? (9/21/2006)
The Launch of Form I-140 Premium Processing Services Will not Affect the I-140/ I-485 Concurrent Filing (9/6/2006)
If I Lose My Current Job, Can I Transfer my H-1B Status to Another Employer? (8/30/2006)
Can My Wife apply for Green Card by Herself as a Registered Nurse? (8/22/2006)
Do I have the Status Problem after the J1 Visa Expiration and Before the H-1B Approval? (8/17/2006)
Do I Have to Renew My H-1B Visa at an American Consulate in My Home Country or in Other Country? (8/8/2006)
Borrow the Priority Date from the EB-2 Labor Certification to File the EB-3 Concurrent I-140/I-485 Application (8/1/2006)
Is It Possible to Change Employer One More Time Under the AC-21 Portability (7/18/2006)
If My Father Passes Away, What Happens to My Green Card Application Case? (7/11/2006)
Do I Have Any Problem for the I-485 Application? (6/27/2006)
If I Have to Leave the U.S., Can I Come Back Based on My Approved Labor Certification? (6/20/2006)
Is It True that I Can Get Another Six Years in H-1B Status after Leaving U.S. for One Year? (6/14/2006)
Can I Possibly Stay in the U.S. and Wait for Adjusting Status? (6/1/2006)
Can I Go the Canada or Mexico to Get the F-1 Visa Quickly at a Consular Post (5/23/2006)
It Is Permissible to File a Case after the Prevailing Wage Determination Validity Period Has Ended (5/16/2006)
The Importance of Employment for NIW based I-485 Application Approval (5/11/2006)
I Plan to Travel to My Home Country in This Summer, Do I Have any Risk? (5/4/2006)
What Options are Available to my Employer who Disagrees with the Prevailing Wage Determination? (4/26/2006)
Employer Must Show the Ability to Pay the Prevailing Wage from Year in which Labor Certification Was Filed (4/18/2006)
The Retention of the Earlier Priority Date is Permitted for a Later Filed EB1-Extraordinary Ability Case (4/11/2006)
After April 1, all Applicants Need to File I-140 Form to the Nebraska Service Center (4/4/2006)
With a H-4 Visa, May I File I-140 Application as a Registered Nurse? (3/28/2006)
What Is My Priority Date and Make Me Eligible for the I-140/I-485 Concurrent Filing? (3/21/2006)
Does the Proposed Regulation Change on Labor Certification Substitution Will Affect My Case? (3/14/2006)
If the USCIS Denies My F-1 or H-1B Application, What Could I Do? (3/7/2006)
I Want to Know if I Can Take This Job Without Affecting the Pending Green Card Process (2/28/2006)
May I Start to Work for a Company with EAD, but without the Social Security Number? (2/21/2006)
The I-485 Application and Working Without Authorization for Less Than 180 Days (2/15/2006)
What Will Happen to my Labor Certification Application? (2/7/2006)
I am Really Confused for the Meaning of the Request For Evidence Letter (1/31/2006) 
Is There any Way to Save My Labor Certification and the Approved I-140? (1/24/2006)
What is the Specific Law Interpretation for the Extended H-1B Visa after the Possible I-485 Denial? (1/17/2006)
Is There Any Other Visa Type I Can Change to Before Returning to My Home Country for Two Years? (1/10/2006)
How to Apply for a J1 Waiver Based on the Fear of Persecution? (1/4/2006)
Home >> William's Answers for Immigration and Visa Application Questions
Archive - Year 2013 Questions & Answers
Archive - Year 2012 Questions & Answers
Archive - Year 2011 Questions & Answers
Archive - Year 2010 Questions & Answers
Archive - Year 2009 Questions & Answers
Archive - Year 2008 Questions & Answers
Archive - Year 2007 Questions & Answers
Archive - Year 2006 Questions & Answers
Archive - Year 2005 Questions & Answers
Archive - Year 2004 Questions & Answers
Archive - Year 2003 Questions & Answers
Archive - Year 2002 Questions & Answers

Archive - Year 2001 Questions & Answers







For All Your Immigration and Green Card Application Needs
                                                                 
EB-1A sample of reference letter graphic © Green Card Application Service, www.greencardapply.com