Home >> William's Answers for Immigration and Visa Application Questions

William's Answers for Questions of
U.S. Immigration and Green Card Application 

Greetings From William: Got a question about your Green Card application or work visa application that our web site didn't answer? You can email me at william@greencardapply.com (if you use Yahoo email or Hotmail, please check an important notice here). We can not promise that we will certainly have the answer, but we will be sure to try as always. 

GreenCardApply.com is a private non-lawyer website, and not affiliated with any U.S. government agency or official governing body. We offer general advice on common problems, and do not give specific advice to specific individuals about their particular problems.

green card question ans answers graphic
The Supporting Evidence for EB2 National Interest Waiver (EB2 NIW) Petition (6/26/2017)
H-1B Status Is Lost upon Termination of the Employment, not upon Revocation (6/25/2017)
Same or Similar Job Requirement and Job Portability Under AC21 (6/6/2017)
Can I Apply for Premium Processing of O1 Visa? (6/5/2017)
No Official Grace Period for L1 Visa Holder After Employment Terminated (5/16/2017)
If I Want to Change Job, Can My Employer Harm My I-485 Application? (5/15/2017)
President Trump's Executive Order to Control the Hiring of H-1B Workers (5/1/2017)
With Pending I-485 Application, File Supplement J for AC21 Job Portability (4/30/2017)
USCIS Policy Change for Some Computer Programmers to Apply for H1B Status (4/17/2017)
My Current J1 Status Will Expire Soon, Can I Work while My Form I-485 Is Pending? (4/16/2017)
USCIS Will Temporarily Suspend Premium Processing for all H-1B Petitions (4/4/2017)
Can I Self-Petition for U.S. Green Card while Outside the United States? (4/3/2017)
What Happens If I Find Another H-1B Visa Sponsoring Employer? (3/13/2017)
O-1 Visa Is Based on a Person’s Individual Qualifications (3/12/2017)
Not Need to File Form I-485 Supplement J for Approved EB-1A and NIW Petitioner (2/28/2017)
Do I Need to File  Form I-485 Supplement J also? (2/27/2017)
Will I Be Eligible for Form I-485 Application for Adjustment of Status? (2/20/2017)
The Status Extension and Employment after a H-1B Petition for F-1 Student (2/19/2017)
The Dhanasar Decision's Impacts on National Interest Waiver Application for Entrepreneurs (2/7/2017)
President Trump's Immigration Executive Orders and H1B Program (2/6/2017)
How to Meet the 3 Prong Requirements of Matter of Dhanasar for EB2 NIW Petitions (1/24/2017)
What is the New Precedential National Interest Waiver Decision Released by AAO? (1/23/2017)
Can I File EB1 and EB2 NIW Categories at the Same Time? (01/04/2017)
The L-1  Petitions for Multiple Employees by the Same Employer (01/03/2017)
Does EB1 Outstanding Researcher or Professor Petition Need Employer Sponsorship? (12/12/2016)
Can I Stay in U.S. Longer with My Non-immigrant Visa? (12/11/2016)
What Should Consider When Evaluating the H-1B Employer-Employee Relationship? (11/27/2016)
EB1C Beneficiary Must Be Employed Abroad in a Managerial or Executive Position (11/26/2016)
USCIS Increases the Filing Fees for Most Types of Immigration Applications (11/14/2016)
Can I Use the “On-the-Job” Experience in My PERM Labor Certification Application? (11/13/2016)
Can a Partially or Fully Self-Incorporated Person Applies for O-1 Visa? (10/31/2016)
How to Assemble and Send My RFE Response to USCIS? (10/30/2016)
How to Apply for a P2 Visa at an American Consulate? (10/11/2016)
How to Request Prevailing Wage Determination for PERM Labor Certification? (10/10/2016)
It Is Necessary to Maintain H-4 Status for H-1B Spouse (9/20/2016)
Do I Need to File Form I-864 as an Affidavit of Support? (9/19/2016)
Can A Qualifying Company for L1 Visa Application Be a Partnership? (9/6/2016)
P2 Visas Application for Artist in Reciprocal Exchange Programs (9/5/2016)
How to Argue that My Work Is “National in Scope” for NIW Petition? (8/22/2016)
How to Get a Reference Letter from Officer of a U.S. Government Agency (8/21/2016)
Can I Upgrade My Green Card Application Case from EB3 to EB2 Category? (8/6/2016)
P-1 Visa for Athletes with Internationally Recognized Reputation (8/5/2016)
The Supervised Recruitment for PERM Labor Certification (7/25/2016)
The Alien Applicant's Job Duties Must be Sufficiently Similar for Form I-485 Application (7/24/2016)
Our Premium Petition Service Program for EB1 and EB2 NIW petitions (7/12/2016)
Request For Evidene from USCIS for Employer's Ability to Pay (7/11/2016)
The NIW Requirements and NIW Eligibility Criteria (06/24/2016)
How to Act Swiftly in Responding to an Request for Evidence (06/23/2016)
The Requirements for PERM Labor Certification Advertisement (06/06/2016)
Do I Need to Go Through an Interview Process for I-485 Application? (06/05/2016)
The Evidence of O1 Visa Application Filed by a U.S. Agent (05/23/2016)
The Business Plan for L1 Visa Application of New Office Openning in U.S. (05/22/2016)
Major Difference between EB2 and EB3 Green Card Application (05/10/2016)
Immigration for Members of Professions Holding Advanced Degree (05/09/2016)
O-1 Visa for Aliens with Extraordinary Ability - Requirements and Advantages (04/17/2016)
How to Conduct the PERM Labor Certification Recruitment Process (04/16/2016)
Criteria for EB1 Prizes or Awards with National or International Significance (03/28/2016)
Differences Between Sponsor and Joint Sponsor for I-864 Affidavit of Support (03/27/2016)
The H-1B Requirement of Employer-Employee Relationship (03/14/2016)
How to Apply for L-1 Visa to Start a New Business in the Unied States? (03/13/2016)
P-1 Visa for a Member of an Internationally Recognized Entertainment Group (03/01/2016)
Addressing all the NYSDOT Case's Prongs Separately in an EB2 NIW Petition (02/29/2016)
Can I Apply for O-1 Visa? What Are the O-1 Visa Qualification Requirements? (2/16/2016)
The Chargeability Rule to File Form I-485 Application (2/15/2016)
New Fees for H-1B Status and L-1 Visa/Status Petition (02/02/2016)
The Background Check for Form I-485 Adjustment of Status (02/01/2016)
P-1 Visa for Entertainer and Application Evidences (01/18/2016)
The Grace Periods for F-1 Students and J-1 Exchange Visitors (01/08/2016)
It Is Very Importance to Double Check All Information on the ETA Form 9089 (01/07/2016)
Year 2015 Questions & Answers
What Conditions Would Make an Alien Applicant Inadmissible on Medical Ground? (12/22/2015)
The Application of Reentry Permit to Avoid Abandoning the Green Card (12/21/2015)
Can I File a U.S. Green Card Application for Myself? (12/08/2015)
File PERM Labor Certification Late and the Rules for H-1B Extensions (12/07/2015)
The Heightened Legal Standards for EB1 Extraordinary Ability Petition (11/23/2015)
The J-1 Waiver Application on the Financial Hardship Ground (11/22/2015)
Draft Labor Certification Carefully to Avoid Problems at the Form I-140 Application (11/09/2015)
How to Use the DOL Wage Worksheet to Decide the Wage Level Properly? (11/08/2015)
How to Use the Dates of Filing Applications for Form I-485 Adjustment of Status? (10/27/2015)
USCIS Has Discontinued the Legacy E-Filing System (10/26/2017)
PERM Labor Certification Notice Posting for 10 Consecutive Business Days (09/21/2015)
The Dual Intent for H-1B Visa and L-1 Visa Application (09/20/2015)
How to Prove a Foreign Degree Deemed Equivalent to U.S. Bachelor’s Degree (09/08/2015)
How Could I Make Arguements for J-1 Waiver based on "Exceptional Hardship" (09/07/2015)
How Can I Meet the "Advanced Degree"Requirement for National Interest Waiver Petition? (8/25/2015)
USCIS Adjudicator's Wide Discretion in Adjudicating the EA-1A Petition (8/24/2015)
Employer's Ability to Pay for EB1 Multinational Executive or Manager Petition (8/11/2015)
Consular Processing - Another Primary Path to Green Card of United States (8/10/2015)
What Are the Qualification Requirements for O-1 Visa Application? (07/28/2015)
Three Year Experience in Research and Teaching Requirement for EB-1B Application (07/27/2015)
Do I Need a Consultation Letter for My O-1 Visa Application? (07/14/2015)
L1B Visa Worker's Specialized Knowledge and USCIS' Restrictions (07/13/2015)
EB1 Extraordinary Ability Request for Evidence (RFE) Question of Reviewing Journal Articles (06/29/2015)
Foreign Physician's Application of EB2 National National Interest for U.S. Permanent Residency (06/28/2015)
How to Reply RFE Request of "Wide Effect on Entire Field" for National Interest Waiver Petition? (06/14/2015)
Options for a Foreign Physician to Apply for U.S. Permanent Residence (06/13/2015)
How to Reply the NIW RFE Request for Ability to Serve U.S. National Interest? (5/31/2015)
Unauthorized Employment and Form I-485 Application for U.S. Green Card (5/30/2015)
How to Find a Medical Doctor for the Form I-485 Medical Examination? (5/18/2015)
The Difference Between the EB2 NIW and the EB1 Extraordinary Ability Application (5/17/2015)
What Should I Do for My O-1 Job Change in the United States? (4/27/2015)
Permanent Position for EB1 Outstanding Researcher or Professor and the Employment At Will (4/26/2015)
Can I File a Motion to Reopen or Motion to Reconsider after Form I-140 Denial? (4/11/2015)
Can I Apply for J-1 Waiver Based on Exceptional Hardship? (4/10/2015)
As a Laid Off H-1B Employee, Do I Have an Automatic 10-Day Grace Period? (3/30/2015)
Do I Need to Apply for L-1A Visa? What Are the Advantages to Have L-1A Visa? (3/29/2015)
Is the Interview for Form I-485 Application (Adjustment of Status) Required? (3/16/2015)
The Foreign Labor Certification iCERT Visa Portal System (3/15/2015)
How to Qualify the H-4 Spouse Requirement for Work Permit? (3/2/2015)
The Qualification Requirements of Employment Authorization (EAD) for H-4 Spouse (3/1/2015)
The L-1B Visa for Alien Workers with Specialized Knowledge (2/16/2015)
Changing Employer for Laid Off H-1B Employees With Advance Notice (2/15/2015)
What Documents Should Be Used for EB-1C Executive or Manager Petition? (2/1/2015)
The Advantages of O-1 Visa over H-1B Visa (1/31/2015)
Important Differences between Labor Certification and Employment Authorization Document (EAD) (1/18/2015)
Will the Job Change and New Job Title Affect My Pending Form I-485 Application? (1/17/2015)
What Is the Eligibility for Cap-Gap Extension of My F-1 Status? (01/03/2015)
After PERM Application Approval, How Long the I-140 Petition Process Will Take? (01/02/2015)

Year 2014 Questions & Answers

How to Present Documents for EB2 National Interest Waiver Petition for Entrepreneurs (12/21/2014)
Why Would the USCIS Conduct a Site Visit for Alien Workers in H-1B, L-1, or O-1 Status? (12/20/2014)
Is O-1 Visa a "Dual Intent" Visa? Can I Apply for U.S. Green Card in O-1 Status? (12/08/2014)
Use the Publication Citations as Strong Evidence for Your Green Card Application (12/07/2014)
What May Happen for my Form I-485 application, if My Form I-140 Is Rejected? (11/23/2014)
My Form I-485 Application Is Pending, What Are the Risks for My Job Change? (11/22/2014)
The Reference Letters or Recommendation Letters for EB1 or NIW Applications (11/02/2014)
Can I Use AC-21 Rule to Change Employer before I-140 Approval? (11/012014)
What Are the Major Differences between the EB1 and EB2 NIW Immigration Categories? (10/20/2014)
When We Can Get Our A#, and What It Is Used for? (10/19/2014)
The H-1B Visa and L Visa are Nonimmigrant Visa with "Dual Intent" (10/05/2014)
In Which Countries Could I Satisfy the J1 Visa Two-Year Foreign Residence Requirement? (10/04/2014)
The O-1 Visa or P-1 Visa Application Options for Athletes (9/21/2014)
What Kind of Documents Do I Need to Prepare to Apply for the L1A Visa? (9/20/2014)
The Three Years of Experience in Teaching or Research for EB-1B Application (9/7/2014)
Does a Brief Business Trip to U.S. Will Make Me Ineligible for Another 6 Years of H-1B? (9/6/2014)
The Advantages of EB2 National Interest Waiver over EB-2 Based on PERM (8/24/2014)
Can I File EB-1A Petition before the J1 waiver Approval? (8/23/2014)
How Could My Wife Get Employment Authorization Document (EAD) to Work in U.S.? (8/10/204)
Are There Risks of Using H-1B Portability Rule to Change Employer? (8/9/2014)
What Are the Processes from the Labor Certification to Get My Green Card? (7/28/2014)
Differences between EB1-Extraordinary Ability and EB1-Outstanding Researcher or Professor (7/27/2014)
How to Effectively Organize the Evidence Accompanied with Form I-140 Petition (7/16/2014)
Having an O-1 Visa, How Could I Qualify for EB1 Extraordinary Ability Green Card? (7/15/2014)
The Green Card Application Process after the PERM Labor Certification Approval (7/7/2014)
Form I-140 Petition for J-1 Visa Holder Subjected to Two-Year Home Country Residency Requirement (7/6/2014)
What Is the Difference between the Request for Evidence and Notice of Intent to Deny? (6/22/2014)
The Consular Processing for an Immigrant Visa After Form I-140 Approval (6/21/2014)
What Is the Procedure of FBI Name Check? (6/8/2014)
Application Documents for P3 Visas - Culturally Unique Individual or Group (6/7/2014)
The Supervisor's Qualification for EB1 Multinational Executive or Manager Green Card (5/25/2014)
The Denial of H-1B Extension, and the Motion to Reopen or Reconsider the Case (5/24/2014)
O-1 Visa Application for an Costume Designer - Extraordinary Ability in the Arts (5/13/2014)
Can I Continue to Work for My L-1B Employer after My H-1B Status Approval? (5/12/2014)
Is There a 60-day Grace Period for H-1B Laid-off to Looking for a New Job? (4/30/2014)
Request For Evidence Notice for Form I-140 Immigrant Visa Application (4/29/2014)
Do I Have To Be Government Employee to File a U.S. Agency Requested J-1 Waiver? (4/18/2014)
O-1 Visa Application and the Advisory Opinion Requirement (4/17/2014)
The Cap-Gap Relief for F-1 Student before the H-1B status (4/9/2014)
The Organizational Chart for L-1A Visa Application and L-1A Visa Extension (4/8/2014)
The RFE and "Two-Step Approach" for EB1 - Extraordinary Ability Petition (4/1/2014)
Do I Have to Stay in the Same Field after EB-1A Green Card Approval? (3/31/2014)
What Is the Difference Between O-1 and Employment Related Nonimmigrant Status? (3/18/2014)
How Could I Reply the RFE Request for my NIW Application? (3/17/2014)
How Do I Get Employment Authorization for My Wife As Soon As Possible? (3/10/2014)
Can I Work for an Employer Other than the L-1 Visa Sponsor? (3/9/2014)
Reference Letter from Independent and Well-Recognized Expert for EB-1A Application (3/3/2014)
Qualified Employer for EB2 Outstanding Professors or Researchers Green Card (3/2/2014)
What Are the Requirements and Advantages for a P Visa? (2/23/2014)
How to Demonstrate the "Extraordinary Ability" in My O-1 Visa Application? (2/22/2014)
Maintaining the H-1B Nonimmigrant Status, Not Sitting on the EAD Status (2/18/2014)
Two Green Card Applications at the Same Time (2/17/2014)
L-1 Visa Application Procedure and Documents (1/18/2014)
The Really Meaning of a Request For Evidence Letter (1/17/2014)
How to Write Persuasive Reference Letters for NIW Application (1/12/2014)
The "Culturally Unique” Requirement for P-3 Visa Application (1/11/2014)
As an O-1 Visa Holder, Am I Eligible for EB1 Extraordinary Ability Green Card? (1/6/2014)
Three Basic Requirements for an EB-1 Extraordinary Ability Green Card Application (1/5/2014) 
Home >> William's Answers for Immigration and Visa Application Questions
Archive - Year 2013 Questions & Answers
Archive - Year 2012 Questions & Answers
Archive - Year 2011 Questions & Answers
Archive - Year 2010 Questions & Answers
Archive - Year 2009 Questions & Answers
Archive - Year 2008 Questions & Answers
Archive - Year 2007 Questions & Answers
Archive - Year 2006 Questions & Answers
Archive - Year 2005 Questions & Answers
Archive - Year 2004 Questions & Answers
Archive - Year 2003 Questions & Answers
Archive - Year 2002 Questions & Answers

Archive - Year 2001 Questions & Answers





For All Your Immigration and Green Card Application Needs
                                                                 
EB-1A sample of reference letter graphic © Green Card Application Service, www.greencardapply.com