Home  William's Answers for Immigration and Visa Questions  |  Google+  Facebook  Twitter
No Official Grace Period for L1 Visa Holder After Employment Terminated

Hi William,

My L1 employment was
terminated with notice period of only 3 days. Home many days of grace period that I have to stay in United States after the end of employment?


There is no official grace period for L1 visa holder. However, it is reasonable for a L1 person to stay for an additional week or so to wrap-up things or sell stuff. It may be a question for how much time is "reasonable".

Once your employment ends, the L1 employer has right to inform USCIS about the decision. Even though your L-1 visa and Form I-94 may be still valid.

The employment in U.S. is "at will". The employer can terminate an employment after giving reasonable notice period, which can be as less as one day. So the length of notice period will not impact
reasonable grace period.

Questions & Answers for Green Card Application
EB1 Extraordinary Ability (EB-1A)
EB1 Outstanding Professor / Researcher (EB-1B)
EB1 Multinational Executive or Manager (EB-1C)
EB2 National Interest Waiver (NIW)
Form I-485 Adjustment of Status
PERM Labor Certification
Form I-140 Application after Labor Certification
Request For Evidence (RFE) for EB1, NIW, L1 Visa
Questions & Answers for Working Visa Application
J-1 Waiver of 2-Year Home Residence
H-1B Visa Application or Extension
O-1 Visa Application or Extension
L-1 Visa Application or Extension
P-1, P-2, P-3 Visa Application or Extension
William's Answers for Immigration Questions
Home Page

For All Your Immigration and Green Card Application Needs
EB-1A sample of reference letter graphic © Green Card Application Service, www.greencardapply.com