Home  William's Answers for Immigration and Visa Questions  |  Google+  Facebook  Twitter
P-1 Visa for Entertainer and Application Evidences

Hi William,

As an entertainer, I will join a circus group with sustained international recognition to perform in the United States for 12 months. Do I qualify for a P-1 visa? and how to provide the application evidence?


The P-1 visa is the good choice of visa application for athletes and entertainers who do not meet the “extraordinary ability” standard required for an O-1 visa. The P-1 visa is not available to an individual person or entertainer. The P-1 visa is only available to members of a group e
ntertainers or athletes that have an international reputation. This group should perform regularly for at least 1-year, and the most of the members should perform with the group for at least one year.

U.S. employer should file the P-1 visa petition to U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) with the proof of the group’s sustained international recognition, such as nomination or receipt of significant international awards/prizes, or at least 3 of the following evidences:

1) proof that the group has or will star or take a leading role in productions or events with distinguished reputations;

2) reviews or published material showing that the group has achieved international recognition and acclaim for outstanding achievement in the field;

3) proof that the group has and will star or take a leading role in productions or events for organizations with distinguished reputations;

4) proof of large box office receipts or ratings showing the group has a record of major commercial or critically acclaimed successes;

5) proof that the group has received significant recognition for achievements from organizations, critics, government agencies, or other recognized experts, or

6) proof that the group commands a high salary or other substantial remuneration.

For circus performers and essential personnel, they do not need to have been part of the group for at least 1-year to get a P-1 visa, if the circus has a nationally recognized outstanding reputation.

Questions & Answers for Green Card Application
EB1 Extraordinary Ability (EB-1A)
EB1 Outstanding Professor / Researcher (EB-1B)
EB1 Multinational Executive or Manager (EB-1C)
EB2 National Interest Waiver (NIW)
Form I-485 Adjustment of Status
PERM Labor Certification
Form I-140 Application after Labor Certification
Request For Evidence (RFE) for EB1, NIW, L1 Visa
Questions & Answers for Working Visa Application
J-1 Waiver of 2-Year Home Residence
H-1B Visa Application or Extension
O-1 Visa Application or Extension
L-1 Visa Application or Extension
P-1, P-2, P-3 Visa Application or Extension
William's Answers for Immigration Questions
Home Page

For All Your Immigration and Green Card Application Needs
EB-1A sample of reference letter graphic © Green Card Application Service, www.greencardapply.com