Home  William's Answers for Immigration and Visa Questions  |  Google+  Facebook  Twitter
The Business Plan for L1 Visa Application of New Office Openning in U.S.

Hi William,

Our company wants to apply a L1 visa for me to open a new office in the United States. Do we need to include a business plan in the L1 visa application documents?


United States is the land of opportunity. Many foreign businesses want to open a company in United states after achieving success in their home country. For a foreign company to move key personnel to the U.S., the new office L1 visa is a great option.

To start a business in U.S., the L1 visa allows to move key personnel who are managers, executives and specialized knowledge employees into the United States. The L1 visa also allows qualified executives and managers a faster path to receive U.S. Green Card under the EB-1C category. The L1 visa is widely used by citizens of countries that are not on the E-1 visa or E-2 visa treaty list, such as China and India, and many other
countries. To qualify for an L1 visa to open a new office in United States, the petitioner must submit the following evidence:

  • the sufficient physical premises to house the new office have been secured;
  • the beneficiary meets the one-year continuous employment requirement;
  • petitioner has the financial ability to commence doing business in the United States;
  • the intended U.S. operation will support an executive, or managerial position within one year, If the beneficiary is coming to the United States as a manager or executive.
  • submit a "Business Plan"
The petitioner should submit a "Business Plan". although not as complex and thorough as one that you would submit to investors, a business plan has become required for successful new office L1 petition. The Business Plan offers the petitioner an opportunity to succinctly lay out details about the new venture, a personnel plan to hire, and forward-looking projections.

The business plan for this purpose should have about 10 pages, like a executive summaries of a fully featured business plans. It is important to include the following items in the business plan:

1) personnel plan for the new office in the U.S. detailing how many employees the newly formed U.S. Company plans to hire in the first year and, preferably, over the next four to five years.

2) Financial projections (revenues, costs, and others), setting out the company's short-term and long-term goals.

Questions & Answers for Green Card Application
EB1 Extraordinary Ability (EB-1A)
EB1 Outstanding Professor / Researcher (EB-1B)
EB1 Multinational Executive or Manager (EB-1C)
EB2 National Interest Waiver (NIW)
Form I-485 Adjustment of Status
PERM Labor Certification
Form I-140 Application after Labor Certification
Request For Evidence (RFE) for EB1, NIW, L1 Visa
Questions & Answers for Working Visa Application
J-1 Waiver of 2-Year Home Residence
H-1B Visa Application or Extension
O-1 Visa Application or Extension
L-1 Visa Application or Extension
P-1, P-2, P-3 Visa Application or Extension
William's Answers for Immigration Questions
Home Page

For All Your Immigration and Green Card Application Needs
EB-1A sample of reference letter graphic © Green Card Application Service, www.greencardapply.com