Home  William's Answers for Immigration and Visa Questions  |  Google+  Facebook  Twitter
Potential Problems for Job Change too Soon after I-485 Approval

Hi William:

I obtained my Green Card based employer's sponsorship in EB2 category. If I change job within a few months after I-485 approval, is there any problem for my permanent resident later or in the U.S. citizen naturalization proceedings?


The general answer to the question of this kind is that there should be no direct evidence that can establish your intent not to work for the employer, or there was no such job at the time of your Green Card approval. The question often pops up in the naturalization proceedings which require to disclose the employment for past five years. 

If such information on employment history indicates that you did not work for the sponsoring employer, or your worked for another employer immediately the date after the Green Card approval date, it should be a red flag for USCIS naturalization adjudicator to see whether the Green Card should have been granted, and whether the Green Card should be revoked. This does not happen all the time, but some USCIS adjudicators can look into this issue. 

Questions & Answers for Green Card Application
EB1 Extraordinary Ability (EB-1A)
EB1 Outstanding Professor / Researcher (EB-1B)
EB1 Multinational Executive or Manager (EB-1C)
EB2 National Interest Waiver (NIW)
Form I-485 Adjustment of Status
PERM Labor Certification
Form I-140 Application after Labor Certification
Request For Evidence (RFE) for EB1, NIW, L1 Visa
Questions & Answers for Working Visa Application
J-1 Waiver of 2-Year Home Residence
H-1B Visa Application or Extension
O-1 Visa Application or Extension
L-1 Visa Application or Extension
P-1, P-2, P-3 Visa Application or Extension
William's Answers for Immigration Questions
Home Page

For All Your Immigration and Green Card Application Needs
EB-1A sample of reference letter graphic © Green Card Application Service, www.greencardapply.com