Home  William's Answers for Immigration and Visa Questions  |  Google+  Facebook  Twitter
Do I Need to File Form I-864 as an Affidavit of Support?

Hi William:

My employment-based I-140 application has been approved. Now, I need to file Form I-1485 for myself, my wife and my son to get the Green Card for my family members. Do I need to file Form I-864 as an Affidavit of Support?


If you have family members as your dependents to file Form I-485 applications after your employment-based I-140 approval, then you should file a Form I-864 as your financial support for your dependents.

This Form I-864 is legally required for many family-based and some employment based immigrants to show they will have adequate means of support after immigration to the U.S. Generally, the following intending immigrants need an Affidavit of Support:

1) Applicants for family-based immigrant visas;

2) Applicants for employment-based immigrant visas where a relative filed the immigrant visa petition.

Questions & Answers for Green Card Application
EB1 Extraordinary Ability (EB-1A)
EB1 Outstanding Professor / Researcher (EB-1B)
EB1 Multinational Executive or Manager (EB-1C)
EB2 National Interest Waiver (NIW)
Form I-485 Adjustment of Status
PERM Labor Certification
Form I-140 Application after Labor Certification
Request For Evidence (RFE) for EB1, NIW, L1 Visa
Questions & Answers for Working Visa Application
J-1 Waiver of 2-Year Home Residence
H-1B Visa Application or Extension
O-1 Visa Application or Extension
L-1 Visa Application or Extension
P-1, P-2, P-3 Visa Application or Extension
William's Answers for Immigration Questions
Home Page

For All Your Immigration and Green Card Application Needs
EB-1A sample of reference letter graphic © Green Card Application Service, www.greencardapply.com