Home  William's Answers for Immigration and Visa Questions  |  Google+  Facebook  Twitter
Can I Apply for O-1 Visa? and What Are the Qualification Requirements?

Hi William,

I am a researcher in the field of nanoscience. I want to come to the United States to work for a private laboratory. Can I apply for O1 visa? and what are the qualification requirements?


For many people, an O-1 visa is a good alternative to an H-1B. An O-1 visa requires extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics. The alien must also be working in his or her area of extraordinary ability. O-1 applicants need to prove their extraordinary ability through their past accomplishments and letters of recommendation from experts in their field.

In the sciences, education, business, or athletics, applicants must prove they are at the top of their fields with their professional accomplishments, such as publications, awards, or experience judging the work of others in the field. Applicants in the arts, film, or TV must prove they have acquired “distinction”, through their professional accomplishments. 

Questions & Answers for Green Card Application
EB1 Extraordinary Ability (EB-1A)
EB1 Outstanding Professor / Researcher (EB-1B)
EB1 Multinational Executive or Manager (EB-1C)
EB2 National Interest Waiver (NIW)
Form I-485 Adjustment of Status
PERM Labor Certification
Form I-140 Application after Labor Certification
Request For Evidence (RFE) for EB1, NIW, L1 Visa
Questions & Answers for Working Visa Application
J-1 Waiver of 2-Year Home Residence
H-1B Visa Application or Extension
O-1 Visa Application or Extension
L-1 Visa Application or Extension
P-1, P-2, P-3 Visa Application or Extension
William's Answers for Immigration Questions
Home Page

For All Your Immigration and Green Card Application Needs
EB-1A sample of reference letter graphic © Green Card Application Service, www.greencardapply.com