Home  William's Answers for Immigration and Visa Questions  |  Google+  Facebook  Twitter
As a F-1 Student, Will my OPT Time be Extended after Filing H-1B petition?

Hi William,

I am a F-1 international student, and I have used all of my Optional Practical Training (OPT) time. If I filed H-1B petition after April 1, my F-1 status will be extended. Will my OPT time also be extended?


A F-1 student who completed his or her post-completion OPT time, and who subsequently was in a valid grace period after April 1, would benefit from an automatic extension of his or her I-94 D/S admission, if the H-1B petition was filed during the H-1B acceptance period, which began on April 1. 

However, The employment authorization and OPT time would not be extended automatically. Because it already expired, and the H-1B cap gap does not serve to reinstate or retroactively grant employment authorization.

Questions & Answers for Green Card Application
EB1 Extraordinary Ability (EB-1A)
EB1 Outstanding Professor / Researcher (EB-1B)
EB1 Multinational Executive or Manager (EB-1C)
EB2 National Interest Waiver (NIW)
Form I-485 Adjustment of Status
PERM Labor Certification
Form I-140 Application after Labor Certification
Request For Evidence (RFE) for EB1, NIW, L1 Visa
Questions & Answers for Working Visa Application
J-1 Waiver of 2-Year Home Residence
H-1B Visa Application or Extension
O-1 Visa Application or Extension
L-1 Visa Application or Extension
P-1, P-2, P-3 Visa Application or Extension
William's Answers for Immigration Questions
Home Page

For All Your Immigration and Green Card Application Needs
EB-1A sample of reference letter graphic © Green Card Application Service, www.greencardapply.com