Do I Need to Renew  the EAD, If the EB3 Visa Number is Available Soon?

Dr. William:

My EB-3 Labor Certification based I-485 application is still pending due to the visa number unavailable. I am now working on Employment Authorization Document (EAD), which will expire within 3 months. I want to know whether I need to renew the EAD if the EB-3 visa number is available after about 3 months? 


Answer: 

Once the EB-3 visa number becomes available for you, the I-485 application is still subject to processing time and processing requirements, such as fingerprinting, security checks, and review by the adjudicator. 

Therefore, if a visa number is available for your case after about 3 months, the case may not be ready for a final decision for a few more months. Due to the uncertainty, you should continue to extend the EAD, if you intend to rely upon it for work.

 

 

     

 

 

Green Card Apply Service - For All Your Immigration Needs

Green Card Apply Service
www.greencardapply.com