To Eligible for L1, Your Must be Hired by a Foreign
Company at Least One Year During the Last Three Years

Dr. William:

I have around 5 years of experience. Lastly, I worked with a company 'A' from May 2004 till Feb 2006. Then, I applied leave and came to US under H4 status. After 3 months, the company could not extend my leave and hence I had to resign. So officially my resignation date as per the company record is Apr 2006 (though I was in US). Now, I am requesting my manager in company A to grant me L1B visa. He says that I should have been employed in company A in the last one year to be applicable for L1B visa. Is it so?

The information given in your web site is he/she should be employed for the same company for at least one year out of the last 3 years to be eligible for L1 visa. Please clarify if I am eligible for L1 visa.


Answer

It is not "you should have been employed in company A in the last one year to be applicable for L1B visa", it is "at least one year during the last three years".

Also, this company A should be a multinational company, it must establish that it is affiliated as a parent, subsidiary or affiliate with a U.S. multinational company, and that it wishes to transfer a manager, executive or specialized knowledge employee from the foreign company to the U.S. company. 

Then under above definition, to be eligible for L1 visa (L1B or L1A visa), the employee must be hired by a multinational foreign company at least one year during the last three years. 

 

 

 

     

 

 

Green Card Apply Service - For All Your Immigration Needs

Green Card Apply Service
www.greencardapply.com