The I-485 Status Adjustment and the Employment Verification Letter

 

Dr. William:

My EB1-EA based I-140 has been approved. Now I got a Request For Evidence letter from USCIS for my I-485 status adjustment, asking for an "employment verification letter". Since I changed job after 180 days of I-485 pending, do you think I need to send a letter to USCIS to explain the job change based on the AC21 rule?


A: It is better to explain your job change eligibility under AC21rule to avoid the potential delay or denial of the case. The required "employment verification letter" may also need to explain how the new job matching the original EB1-EA I-140 petition. The AC21 has certain specific requirements that need to be satisfied, so it is your burden to demonstrate eligibility for the immigration benefit. 

 

 

     

 

 

Green Card Apply Service - For All Your Immigration Needs

Green Card Apply Service
www.greencardapply.com