Is There Any Requirement of How Long I Can Change Job After the I-485 Approval?

 

Dr. William:

My I-485 application based on I-140 of NIW has been approved finally, after an RFE replying. Is there any requirement of how long I can change job after the I-485 approval?


A:

According to USCIS previous requirement, a person is required to work for the sponsoring employer for at least one year after obtaining the Green Card. There may be a problem when you want to apply for U.S. citizenship later, if you leave the sponsoring employer in a short period of time after obtaining the Green Card. 

The AC-21 rule does not clear the issue of a person who leaves its employer after the I-485 approval, but it is better to take a conservative way to reduce the potential risk later.

 

     

 

 

Green Card Apply Service - For All Your Immigration Needs

Green Card Apply Service
www.greencardapply.com