I Got "Request for Additional Evidence"
Notice From USCIS, But My H-1B Will Expire

Dr. William:

I have sent my I-140 application to USCIS based on Outstanding Researcher. Now I got "Request for additional evidence" notice from USCIS.

But my H-1B will expire in the middle of May after six years. Now I am preparing the additional evidence, but I am not sure I could get the final decision from USCIS before my H-1B expire date. I want to know if I am legally remain in US after my H-1B expire in the middle of May due to my I-140 pending? Thank you very much!


Answer: 

Sections 106(a) and (b) of AC21allow for additional extensions in one-year increments after H-1B 6-year limit, if:

1)  the immigrant petition Form I-140 have been filed and its priority date is at least 365 days prior; or

2) an employment-based Immigrant Visa Petition approved (Form I-140 for EB1, EB2 or EB3; I-360 for EB4; I-526 for EB5) and the I-485 application is still pending.

For your case, the priority date is less than 365 days, and you are not in  I-485 application stage. So you are not qualify for one-year extension after H-1B 6-year limit. If your H-1B expires, it is not legal staying in U.S. even the I-140 is pending. What you can do is to get the I-140 approval as soon as possible, and then file I-485 application and one-year extension before your H-1B expires, if the time is available.  

 

 

 

 

     

 

 

Green Card Apply Service - For All Your Immigration Needs

Green Card Apply Service
www.greencardapply.com