Am I Qualify For 7th-year Extension Of H-1B?

Dr. William:

I filed self-petition NIW I-140 about three months ago, and my H-1B visa will reach six-year limit after four months from now. Am I qualify for 7th-year extension of H-1B?


Answer:

To be eligible for 7th-year extensions of H1B status beyond the six-year limitation, you need to be the beneficiary of labor certifications or I-140 that was filed at least 365 days earlier.

One can request the time to the end of the standard six years, plus the one additional year. In order to request a "7th-year" extension, the full six years must be utilized. 

 

 

 

     

 

 

Green Card Apply Service - For All Your Immigration Needs

Green Card Apply Service
www.greencardapply.com