Do I Have To Notify The USCIS For My Job Change?

Dr. William:

By using your "Complete Do-It-Yourself Package for EB1-OR", my I-140 application was approved about 8 months ago. Now, my I-485 application is pending more than 180 days, and due to the current economy and my company downsize, I may need to change employer, do I have to notify the "Bureau of Citizenship and Immigration Services" for my job changing?


Answer:

It is always better to let the USCIS know your job change, even it is more than 180 days of I-485 pending. In this way, you will avoid the problem when USCIS ask for the employment evidence for your I-485 approval. Also it will avoid the fraud investigation later when you apply for U.S. citizenship.

 

 

 

 

     

 

 

Green Card Apply Service - For All Your Immigration Needs

Green Card Apply Service
www.greencardapply.com