Do I Have To Notify The USCIS For My Job Change?

Dr. William:

By using your "Complete Do-It-Yourself Package for EB1-OR", my I-140 application was approved about 8 months ago. Now, my I-485 application is pending more than 180 days, and due to the current economy and my company downsize, I may need to change employer, do I have to notify the "Bureau of Citizenship and Immigration Services" for my job changing?


It is always better to let the USCIS know your job change, even it is more than 180 days of I-485 pending. In this way, you will avoid the problem when USCIS ask for the employment evidence for your I-485 approval. Also it will avoid the fraud investigation later when you apply for U.S. citizenship.








Green Card Apply Service - For All Your Immigration Needs

Green Card Apply Service