Can One Change Job 3 months after I-485 Approval if the Job is in a Similar Category? 

 

Dr. William:

Could you advise on if one can change jobs 3 months after I-485 approval if the job is in a similar category? It would seem ok, since as per AC-21 one can do this at any time after six months have passed from filing the I-485. Please advise. 


A:

If your I-485 approval is based on your employer-sponsored petition, it is better to change job after at least six months of I-485 approval, so as to avoid USCIS investigation for your later naturalization, or your employer contacting USCIS for fraud charge.

 

     

 

 

Green Card Apply Service - For All Your Immigration Needs

Green Card Apply Service
www.greencardapply.com