A Physician’s EB1 Petition And 3 Year Waiver Job Requirement

Dr. William:

I am a physician on J1 visa. I am working in an underserved area on a H1B, and my 3 year requirement will be complete in three month. My self-petitioned EB1-1 based on my research experience was approved. I plan to do consular process. At the time of my IV interview, I will be still on my "waiver job." Do you anticipate this being a problem?


You cannot receive an immigrant visa until you have completed the three year waiver job requirement. You should schedule an interview with consular the day after your third full year.  







Green Card Apply Service - For All Your Immigration Needs

© Green Card Apply Service