Can I Change My Job After The EB1-EA Approval?

Dr. William:

I will graduate soon with a Ph.D. degree in chemistry. A company offered me a post-doc position, but they will not sponsor my EB1-EA application due to the less than two year of this post-doc position. I want to know how long it will take to get I-140 EB1-EA approval (if filled by myself ) and can I change the job after its approval?


Answer:

I-140 process time can take 4-10 months. If you get a RFE, it may take even longer. Also, processing times differ from one service center to another, usually in opposite phases: if one is getting better, another is getting worse. As a result, you can count on the I-140 being processed in any time between 4 and 15 months. Then there is the second step: Adjustment Of Status (I-485), that takes 1-2 years, or consular process, which takes 4-6 months.

You can sponsor yourself for EB1-EA (or EB2-NIW), and the employer's letter is not required for this case. But you may want them to write a recommendation to make your case stronger. Just don't ask them to sign the petition, put yourself instead. If you do the self-petition, you can change jobs staying in the same field you claimed in your petition.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Green Card Apply Service - For All Your Immigration Needs

Green Card Apply Service
www.greencardapply.com