J-1 Visa Waiver graphic J1 Waiver DIY package graphic
     Home      Questions/Answers      DIY Packages      Order DIY Packages      About Us      Contact Us
EB-1A     EB-1B     EB-1C    EB2 NIW     PERM Labor    Form I-140     Form I-485     RFE     Search
H-1B Visa     O-1 Visa     L-1 Visa     P Visa    J-1 Waiver     About Visa     Links     Family Immigration

J-1 Waiver DIY Package Provides Detailed
J-1 Visa Waiver Application Process for Two-Year Home Residency Waiver

J-1 waiver application or J-1 visa waiver application can used by aliens in the U.S. on J-1 visa, who subject to the Two-Year Home Residency Requirement (HRR) found in Section 212(e) of the Immigration and Nationality Act. Under the Section 212(e), before a person on a J-1 visa with the two-year home residency requirement can change to an nonimmigrant status, the J-1 visa alien must either return to the country of last residence for two years or obtain a J-1 waiver.

There are a variety of options for J-1 waiver application. The simplest procedure of a J-1 waiver is through a letter of "no-objection" from the alien's government, so it is called no-objection J-1 waiver. Other J-1 waivers can be issued through interested U.S. government agencies - any U.S. federal government agency which is willing to apply for the J-1 waver for the exchange visitor. Also, J-1 waiver can be granted based on Exceptional Hardship or Fear of Persecution claims. For medical doctors, there are also J-1 waiver programs through certain federal and state government agencies for physicians employed in a designated health care shortage area.

J-1 visa exchange visitors are generally made aware of the two-year home residency requirement, when they agree to participate in J-1 visa exchange visitor programs or at their J-1 visa interviews. However, if you are unsure whether this requirement applies to you or your situation, you should request in writing to the Department of State's Waiver Review Division to have an advisory opinion. An J-1 Advisory Opinion is a review of your exchange visitor program documents to determine if you are subject to the HRR requirement.

We are the premier online resource where the J-1 visa waiver application process of how to file an J-1 waiver application for exchange visitors is detailed in our powerful Complete Do-It-Yourself Package for J-1 Waiver Application. We provide J-1 Waiver DIY Package and various J-1 waiver application resources, and share the best practices and questions/answers to help your J-1 waiver application process.

J-1 Visa Waiver Application Resources for Two-Year Home Residency Requirement

Several factors determine whether or not one is subject to the J-1 visa two-year home residency requirement. These include funding by the U.S. or a foreign government; whether one's field of expertise is on the "skills list" for the alien's home country; and whether the program involves graduate medical training, such as a residency program. As a current or past exchange visitor of J-1 visa holder, you may subject to the two-year home-country physical presence requirement, also known as the foreign residence requirement under U.S. law, for one or more of the following reasons:

  • Government funded Exchange Program - you participated in an exchange program that was funded in whole or in part by a U.S. Government agency, your home country's government, or an international organization that received funding from the U.S. Government or your home country's government.

  • Specialized Knowledge or Skill - you participated in an exchange program involving an area of study or field of specialized knowledge that has been designated as necessary for further development of your home country and appears on the Exchange Visitor Skills List for your home country.

  • Graduate Medical Education/Training - you participated in an exchange program to receive graduate medical education or training.

The J-1 waive options are not mutually exclusive, and it is possible for an alien to base his/her waiver request on more than one of them, but normally requests are based on only one of the reasons. An alien, who believes that a U.S. Government agency may be officially interested in his or her case and may wish to request a waiver on his or her behalf, should inquire directly to that agency concerning such request. If you are subject to the J-1 two-year home residency requirement, you can apply for a J-1 waiver, or you are required to fulfill this requirement by returning to your home country for a cumulative total period of at least two years.

At GreenCardApply.com, we are dedicated to providing the best resources for J-1 waiver application, and we make every useful information available to help you prepare your J-1 waiver application. Our Do-It-Yourself Package for J-1 Waiver Application, samples of reference letter, and samples of cover letter will greatly help your application process.

Complete Do-It-Yourself Package for
J-1 Waiver Application of
Two-Year Home Residency Requirement

To help you obtain J-1 waiver easily and quickly, we provide the high quality and case-proven Complete Do-It-Yourself Package for J-1 Waiver Application, based on our extensive and practical employment immigration and visa application experience.

As added value in the Complete Do-It-Yourself Package for J-1 Waiver Application, we provide comprehensive instructions on J-1 waiver application requirements and processing, and we also let you know the required application documents, evidence, procedures, samples of recommendation letter and J-1 program sponsor letter, samples of required forms, and detailed explanation of the J-1 waiver application related forms and issues for different J-1 waiver options.

International students and scholars can benefit from our added value to make the complicated J-1 waiver application process much simpler and easier, at the same time meet the U.S. Government's rigorous requirements. Therefore, our Complete Do-It-Yourself Package for J-1 Waiver Application is much more beneficial than the U.S. Government website's free service. You will find our package to be very helpful. With the package, you get all the information you need and step-by-step knowledge of how to choose a J-1 waiver option and obtain your J-1 waiver. Please click here to order a Complete Do-It-Yourself Package for J-1 Waiver Application from us.

Ask William Your Question About
J-1 Visa, J-1 Waiver, J-1 Visa Waiver Requirements and Process

Click Here to Send an Email to William, if you have any questions about J-1 visa, J-1 waiver application, J-1 waiver application requirements and process, or how to get an J-1 waiver approval. We offer general advice on common J-1 waiver related questions, and will reply to your questions in a timely manner. If you have any questions or comments about your application, please do not hesitate to send us an email.
The Grace Periods for F-1 Students and J-1 Exchange Visitors (01/06/2016)
The J-1 Waiver Application on the Financial Hardship Ground (11/22/2015)
How Could I Make Arguements for J-1 Waiver based on "Exceptional Hardship" (09/07/2015)
Can I Apply for J-1 Waiver Based on Exceptional Hardship? (4/10/2015)
Can I File EB-1A Petition before the J1 waiver Approval?
Form I-140 Petition for J-1 Visa Holder Subjected to Two-Year Home Country Residency Requirement
If I File a NIW Petition and My H-1B Will Expire Soon, Can I Stay in the U.S.?
In Which Countries Could I Satisfy the J1 Visa Two-Year Foreign Residence Requirement?
J-1 Physicians Subject to the Two-Year Home Residence Requirement
The SEVIS Collects Current Student and Visiting Scholar Information
Foreign Physicians Applying for Green Card in National Interest Waiver or Labor Certification
After J-1 Waiver Approval, what are Options for a Foreign Physician to Apply for U.S. Permanent Residence?
After My J1 Waiver Approval, Can I File I-140/I-485 First and H1B Later on?
If I Go Home for the J1 Visa 2-year Residency, Can I Apply for a J1 Visa Again?
What Should I Know Before I Apply for the Exceptional Hardship J1 Waiver?
Do I have the Status Problem after the J1 Visa Expiration and Before the H-1B Approval?
May I Start to Work for a Company with EAD, but without the Social Security Number?
Is There Any Other Visa Type I Can Change to Before Returning to My Home Country for Two Years?
How to Apply for a J1 Waiver Based on the Fear of Persecution?
Can I Begin My H1B Visa Application Before the J1 Waiver Approval?
Do I Subject to the Three-year Bar to Enter US?
The Unlawful Presence in the U.S. for 180 Days or One Year
Is it Possible to Submit Another Application for Green Card? 
What Are the General Requirements for an L-1 Visa Application?
J-2 Visa Application and the EAD Work Permit 
IGA J1 Waiver From U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs
Can A J-1 Holder Selected In The Green Card Lottery Receive A J-1 Waiver?
May I File I-485 Before I Get J-1 Waiver Notice?
What Are The Options For J1 Waiver?
Interested Government Agency (IGA) Waiver for J-1 Holder
J1 Waiver of "No Objection"
J-1 Status Works For A Company With H-1B
I Am not Sure Whether I Am Required for 2-year Home Residence Requirement
Check J1 Waiver Application Status
I Am in J-1 Status, May I Change to O-1 Visa?

Please click here to see more William's answers for frequently asked J-1 waiver related questions. The questions and answers for J-1 waiver application are updated regularly.

    

      

      

     

 

   

  

     

      

     

J1 Home Residence Requirement Waiver graphic
    
Home | Immigration Questions & Answers | Do-It-Yourself Package | Order DIY Package | About Us | Contact Us | Testimonials | Search
EB-1A Application | EB-1B Application | NIW Application | EB-1C Application | PERM Labor Certification | Form I-140 Application
Form I-485 | Request For Evidence | H-1B Visa | O-1 Visa | L-1 Viva | P-1, P-2, P-3 Visa | J-1 WaiverFamily Immigration
    

  © 1997-2017 www. greencardapply.com | J-1 Waiver | J1 Visa Waiver | J-1 Waiver Application | J1 Waiver DIY Package